2014-27681. Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule: 2014 Revisions and Confidentiality Determinations for Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems
[…] These commenters supported the removal of the term “auxiliary non-transportation related equipment” but objected to the addition of the term “maintenance and repair equipment.” One commenter asserted that based on the current rule language, maintenance and repair equipment is not included in the onshore production industry segment because this equipment is not directly used in the production, extraction, recovery, lifting, stabilization, separation, or treating of petroleum and natural gas. Two commenters pointed to the description of stationary or portable fuel combustion equipment in 40 CFR 98.232(c)(22), which includes only emissions from equipment that is “integral to the extraction, processing, or movement of oil or natural gas.” These commenters asserted that maintenance and repair equipment is not integral.