2014-27681. Greenhouse Gas Reporting Rule: 2014 Revisions and Confidentiality Determinations for Petroleum and Natural Gas Systems
[…] However, the EPA notes that the parenthetical list is not an all-inclusive list (“. . . including but not limited to . . .”) and, as noted at 40 CFR 98.232(c)(22), if the facility has maintenance and repair equipment that is integral to the continued production, extraction, recovery, lifting, stabilization, separation or treating of petroleum and/or natural gas, then it would be covered by the onshore petroleum and natural gas production segment.Start Printed Page 70356

    With respect to the need to determine combustion emissions from maintenance and repair equipment, 40 CFR 98.232(c)(22) requires emissions “. . . from stationary or portable fuel combustion equipment that cannot move under its own power or drive train, and that is located at an onshore petroleum and natural gas production facility . . .” to be reported. 40 CFR 98.232(c)(22) further specifies that “[s]tationary or portable equipment are the following equipment, which are integral to the extraction, processing, or movement of oil or natural gas: Well drilling and completion equipment, workover equipment, natural gas dehydrators, natural gas compressors, electrical generators, steam boilers and process heaters.” The list provided in 40 CFR 98.232(c)(7)(22) is not open-ended and few pieces of “maintenance and repair equipment” would qualify as “stationary or portable equipment” for which combustion emissions must be calculated and reported.