2015-12025. Sharad C. Patel, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] [i]n the event an applicant for reregistration (who is doing business under a registration previously granted and not revoked or suspended) has applied for reregistration at least 45 days before the date on which the existing registration is due to expire, and the Administrator has issued no order on the application on the date on which the existing registration is due to expire, the existing of the applicant shall automatically be extended and continue in effect until the date on which the Administrator so issues his/her order.

    21 CFR 1301.36(i) (emphasis added).

    To be sure, the regulation also provides that a registration may be extended “under the circumstances contemplated in this section even through the registrant failed to apply for reregistration at least 45 days before expiration of the existing registration, with or without request by the registrant, if the Administrator finds that such extension is not inconsistent with the public health and safety.” 21 CFR 1301.36(i).