2015-27168. Air Plan Approval; Minnesota; Revision to Visibility Federal Implementation Plan
[…] [1] Pursuant to these statutory requirements, EPA promulgated regulations entitled “Visibility Protection” in subpart P of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations (40 CFR), specifically in 40 CFR 51.300 et seq., which include separate requirements addressing RAVI and regional haze. 45 FR 80084 (December 2, 1980). The term “reasonably attributable visibility impairment” is defined in 40 CFR 51.301 to mean “visibility impairment that is caused by the emission of air pollutants from one, or a small number of sources.” These regulations at 40 CFR 51.302(c)(1) provide that “[t]he affected Federal Land Manager may certify to the State, at any time, that there exists reasonably attributable impairment of visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area.”