2015-30091. Truth in Lending (Regulation Z)
[…] 2.  Public Law 111-203 section 1100E, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010).

    Back to Citation

    3.  76 FR 18354 (Apr. 4, 2011); 76 FR 18349 (Apr. 4, 2011).

    Back to Citation

    4.  76 FR 79768 (Dec. 22, 2011).

    Back to Citation

    5.  Section 1029(a) of the Dodd-Frank Act states: “Except as permitted in subsection (b), the Bureau may not exercise any rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, or any other authority . . . over a motor vehicle dealer that is predominantly engaged in the sale and servicing of motor vehicles, the leasing and servicing of motor vehicles, or both.” 12 U.S.C. 5519(a). Section 1029(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act states: “Subsection (a) shall not apply to any person, to the extent that such person (1) provides consumers with any services related to residential or commercial mortgages or self-financing transactions involving real property; (2) operates a line of business (A) that involves the extension of retail credit or retail leases involving motor vehicles; and (B) in which (i) the extension of retail credit or retail leases are provided directly to consumers; and (ii) the contract governing such extension of retail credit or retail leases is not routinely assigned to an unaffiliated third party finance or leasing source; or (3) offers or provides a consumer financial product or service not involving or related to the sale, financing, leasing, rental, repair, refurbishment, maintenance, or other servicing of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts, or any related or ancillary product or service.” 12 U.S.C. 5519(b).

    Back to Citation

    6.  See comments 3(b)-1 in Supplements I of 12 CFR part 226 and 12 CFR part 1026.

    Back to Citation