• Start Preamble
[…] End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. Table of Abbreviations

    CDC Certain Dangerous Cargo

    CFR Code of Federal Regulations

    DHS Department of Homeland Security

    E.O. Executive order

    FR Federal Register

    IRVMC Inland River Vessel Movement Center

    NOI Notice of intent

    NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

    Pub. L. Public Law

    RNA Regulated navigation area

    U.S.C. United States Code

    II. Background Information and Regulatory History

    The reporting requirements under 33 CFR 165.830, “Regulated Navigation Area; Reporting Requirements for Barges Loaded with Certain Dangerous Cargoes, Inland Rivers, Eighth Coast Guard District,” were initially suspended (“stayed”) in January 2011 due to the expiration of the contract for the Inland River Vessel Movement Center (IRVMC).