• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 5886
[…] The letters from the Connecticut, Virginia, and Washington State DOTs and AASHTO argued that State DOTs may not be able to legally collect data on assets they do not own.

    The AASHTO, AMPO, ARC, and the Mississippi and Tennessee State DOTs recommended that each agency (e.g., Federal Government, State DOT, tribal government, local agency, transit agency, and tolling authority) that has ownership of an NHS facility should report on and be held accountable for their portion of the system.

    As stated above, the statutory provisions under 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(3) require the establishment of measures for “States to use to assess (I) the condition of pavements on the Interstate System; (II) the condition of pavements on the [NHS] (excluding the Interstate); [and] the condition of bridges on the [NHS]” for the purpose of carrying out the NHPP. Also, 23 U.S.C. 150(d) requires States to establish performance targets that “reflect the established measures.”