• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 5886
[…] The FHWA plans to check the reasonableness of total lane-miles of bridges reported in HPMS with the reported NBI data.

    The final rule prohibits reporting data collected during the previous data collection cycles because it does not accurately represent current pavement conditions required for reporting performance. Similarly, pavements under construction are not in “Good” condition and should not be reported as such. A review of recent submissions to the HPMS indicates that timely and complete data submissions have been problematic for some State DOTs, although 23 CFR 420.105(b) has required State DOTs to “provide data that supports FHWA's responsibilities to the Congress and to the public” for many years. Failure to comply with this rule results in inadequate data to report performance, as required in section 490.107 for the NHS, and insufficient data to enforce the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(3)(iii) for minimum conditions on the Interstate System.