2017-19460. Montana Second 10-Year Carbon Monoxide Maintenance Plan for Missoula
[…] 40 CFR 58.14(c) allows approval of requests to discontinue ambient monitors “on a case-by-case basis if discontinuance does not compromise Start Printed Page 43183data collection needed for implementation of a NAAQS and if the requirements of appendix D to 40 CFR part 58, if any, continue to be met.” The EPA finds that the alternative monitoring strategy in the revised Missoula Maintenance Plan meets the criteria of 40 CFR 58.14(c) for the Missoula CO maintenance area.