2017-24707. Kentucky Regulatory Program
[…] Response—OSMRE agrees that the Kentucky Governor can, under appropriate circumstances, issue emergency regulations.

    6. KRC stated its belief that HB 385 was sought by the Kentucky coal industry as a mechanism for delaying the adoption of changes in the bonding calculations and amounts.

    Response—As stated previously, OSMRE's approval of the proposed amendment is based on its conclusion that it applies to bond protocols and formulas, and does not require bond adjustments for specific surface coal mining operations to be promulgated as regulations.

    7. KRC asserted that HB 385 was enacted at a time when Kentucky was in default of its ongoing, enforceable obligation under 30 CFR 733.11 to “implement, administer, enforce and maintain it in accordance with the Act, this chapter and the provisions of the approved State program.” More specifically, Kentucky was, and is, in continuing violation of mandatory obligations outlined in 30 CFR 800.4. KRC also believes that absent a commitment from Kentucky to resolve the bond amount issue, they are in default as required by 30 CFR 733.11. Therefore, KRC urged OSMRE to take