2018-03400. Streamlining the Office of Inspector General's Freedom of Information Act Regulations and Implementing the FOIA Improvement Act of 2016
[…] The OIG will also consider whether partial disclosure of information is possible if it determines that a full disclosure of a requested record is not possible and will take reasonable steps necessary to segregate and release nonexempt information.

    In addition, the 2016 Act amends Exemption 5 of FOIA to provide that the deliberative process privilege does not apply to records created 25 years or more before the date on which the records were requested. In accordance with the 2016 Act, the OIG is revising § 2002.19 to state that the deliberative process privilege “shall not apply to records created 25 years or more before the date on which the records were requested.”

    For adverse determinations, the OIG is amending § 2002.19 to provide that the OIG will notify the requester of their right to file an appeal no less than 90 days after the date of receiving the adverse determination.