2018-03400. Streamlining the Office of Inspector General's Freedom of Information Act Regulations and Implementing the FOIA Improvement Act of 2016
[…] In addition, the 2016 Act requires that agencies notify the requester that they may seek dispute resolution services from the FOIA Public Liaison or from the Office of Government Information Services. Consistent with this requirement, the OIG has revised § 2002.15 to provide that, once OIG makes a determination regarding compliance, the OIG will Start Printed Page 7390immediately notify the requester of such determination, the reasons therefore, and their right to seek assistance from the FOIA Public Liaison.

    Section 2002.19 Authority To Deny Requests for Records and Form of Denial, Exemptions, and Exclusions

    The 2016 Act requires that agencies withhold information under FOIA “only if the agency reasonably foresees that disclosure would harm an interest protected by an exemption” or if disclosure is prohibited by law.