2018-03400. Streamlining the Office of Inspector General's Freedom of Information Act Regulations and Implementing the FOIA Improvement Act of 2016
[…] The 2016 Act adds an additional requirement that when unusual circumstances exist and an agency extends the time limits by more than 10 additional working days, in the written notice to the requester they must notify the requester of their right to seek dispute resolution services from the FOIA Public Liaison of the agency or the Office of Government Information Services. To address this requirement, the OIG is revising § 2002.15 to incorporate the change enacted by the 2016 Act.

    The OIG is also using this final rule to update several specific provisions of § 2002.15 to more accurately reflect the statutory language in 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(6)(A)(i). First, the OIG is amending § 2002.15(a) to state that OIG will generally “make a determination whether to comply with a FOIA request within 20 working days.” Second, the OIG is amending the provision that addresses when OIG may extend the time periods for processing a FOIA request, to remove the sentence that limits extensions to 10 working days.