2018-03400. Streamlining the Office of Inspector General's Freedom of Information Act Regulations and Implementing the FOIA Improvement Act of 2016
[…] This rule provides the tracking process for requests that qualify as unusual circumstance under the definition at 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(6)(B)(iii). In adding the definition, the OIG adds an example of audit work papers under the definition of “unusual circumstances” to clarify that requests for audit work papers usually qualify as unusual circumstances and take longer than 20 working days to process because work papers related to an audit, if it is accepted for processing as a proper request, generally take weeks or months to process.

    Section 2002.9 Proactive Disclosures of Records

    The 2016 Act requires agencies to “make available for public inspection in an electronic format” records that, because of their subject matter, the agency determines “have become or are likely to become the subject of subsequent requests for substantially the same records,” or that have been requested 3 or more times.