• Start Preamble
[…] The DFR included an amendment to 40 CFR 52.1070 (identification of Maryland's SIP) and an amendment to 40 CFR 52.1075 (explanation of Maryland's base year emissions inventories). EPA received an adverse comment on the rulemaking and withdrew the DFR prior to the effective date of November 24, 2017. See 82 FR 54298 (November 17, 2017). However, in the withdrawal, EPA only withdrew the amendment to 40 CFR 52.1070, which would have added an entry for the “2011 Base Year Inventory for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard” to the table under 40 CFR 52.1075(e) (EPA-approved nonregulatory and quasi-regulatory material).