2018-14948. Rescission of Rule Interpreting “Advice” Exemption in Section 203(c) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act
[…] List of Subjects in 29 CFR Parts 405 and 406

    • Labor management relations
    • Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
    End List of Subjects

    Text of Rule

    Accordingly, for the reasons provided above, the Department amends parts 405 and 406 of title 29, chapter IV of the Code of Federal Regulations as set forth below:

    Start Part

    PART 405—EMPLOYER REPORTS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for part 405 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: Secs. 203, 207, 208, 73 Stat. 526, 529 (29 U.S.C. 433, 437, 438); Secretary's Order No. 03-2012, 77 FR 69376, November 16, 2012.

    End Authority
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    2. Amend § 405.5 by removing the phrase “the instructions for Part A of the Form LM-10” and adding in its place “the second paragraph under the instructions for Question 8A of Form LM-10”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    3. Amend § 405.7 by removing the phrase “Part D of the Form LM-10” and adding in its place “Question 8C of Form LM-10”.

    End Amendment Part Start Part