2018-19384. Disclosure of Records and Information
[…] The Bureau received no comments on its proposed revision and it finalizes the revision without modification. In addition, one commenter recommended that the Bureau also include a provision in § 1070.21(e) committing the Bureau to work as an active partner during the OGIS dispute resolution process when the Bureau agrees to participate in the process concerning a particular request. The Bureau agrees with this recommendation and has revised the final rule to incorporate it.

    Section 1070.22 Fees for Processing Requests for CFPB Records

    Section 1070.22(a) In General

    Section 1070.22(a) directs the Bureau to determine whether and to what extent to charge a requester fees for processing a FOIA request. Among other things, the provision previously stated that the Bureau charges certain fees “unless circumstances exist . . . that render fees inapplicable or inadvisable or unless the requester has requested and the [Bureau] has granted a reduction in or waiver of fees. . . .” The Bureau proposed no revisions to this provision. However, a Federal agency recommended that the Bureau remove the phrase “or inadvisable” from § 1070.22(a) because it is not clear what the phrase means in this context. The Bureau agrees and has removed this phrase from the final rule.