2018-27773. Air Plan Approval; Maine; Infrastructure State Implementation Plan Requirements for the 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS
[…] Pursuant to state law, the BEP consists of seven members appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the State Legislature. See 38 MRSA § 341-C(1). The purpose of the Board “is to provide informed, independent and timely decisions on the interpretation, administration and enforcement of the laws relating to environmental protection and to provide for credible, fair and responsible public participation in department decisions.” Id. § 341-B. State law further provides that Board members “must be chosen to represent the broadest possible interest and experience that can be brought to bear on the administration and implementation of” Maine's environmental laws and that “[a]t least 3 members must have technical or scientific backgrounds in environmental issues and no more than 4 members may be residents of the same congressional district.” Id. § 341-C(2).