2019-08703. Palafox Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Supplement, at 1.

    Back to Citation

    3.  Nasim F. Khan, M.D., 73 FR 4630, 4630 (2008); Patrick K. Riggs, M.D., 72 FR 71,959, 71,959 (2007).

    Back to Citation

    4.  Under the Administrative Procedure Act, an agency “may take official notice of facts at any stage in a proceeding—even in the final decision.” United States Department of Justice, Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 80 (1947) (Wm. W. Gaunt & Sons, Inc., Reprint 1979). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 556(e), “[w]hen an agency decision rests on official notice of a material fact not appearing in the evidence in the record, a party is entitled, on timely request, to an opportunity to show the contrary.” Accordingly, Registrant may dispute my finding by filing a properly supported motion for reconsideration within 15 calendar days of the date of this Order. Any such motion shall be filed with the Office of the Administrator and a copy shall be served on the Government.