2019-08703. Palafox Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Accordingly, I find that Registrant currently does not have a license to operate a pharmacy in Texas, the State in which he is registered with the DEA.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.” A pharmacy is a “practitioner” under the CSA. 21 U.S.C. 802(21).