2019-16125. Closure of Petition for Rulemaking; Use of Explosives on Surface Coal Mining Operations
[…] See 30 U.S.C. 1258(a)(9) (referring to “the steps to be taken to comply with applicable air and water quality laws and regulations and any applicable health and safety standards.”); id. § 1264(d) (allowing the Secretary to grant temporary relief if “such relief will not adversely affect the public health or safety or cause significant imminent environmental harm to land, air, or water resources.”); id. § 1271(a)(2) (referring to the violation of any permit condition that “creates an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, or is causing, or can reasonably be expected to cause significant imminent environmental harm to land, air, or water resources . . .”); id. § 1271(a)(3) (a reasonable time may be granted to correct a violation where such violation “does not create an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, or cannot be reasonably expected to cause significant, imminent environmental harm to land, air, or water resources . . . .”); id. § 1275(c)(3) (referring to a grant of temporary relief where “such relief will not adversely affect the health or safety of the public or cause significant, imminent environmental harm to land, air, or water resources.”); id. § 1276(c)(3) (courts may grant temporary relief where