2019-16125. Closure of Petition for Rulemaking; Use of Explosives on Surface Coal Mining Operations
[…] The narrow nature of the authority contained in the blasting standard is confirmed by SMCRA's text and basic structure. First, the text of SMCRA repeatedly distinguishes between injury or harm to public health and safety and adverse impacts on the environment, such as air quality, suggesting that for SMCRA purposes, they are distinct concepts. See 30 U.S.C. 1258(a)(9) (referring to “the steps to be taken to comply with applicable air and water quality laws and regulations and any applicable health and safety standards.”); id. § 1264(d) (allowing the Secretary to grant temporary relief if “such relief will not adversely affect the public health or safety or cause significant imminent environmental harm to land, air, or water resources.”); id. § 1271(a)(2) (referring to the violation of any permit condition that “creates an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, or is causing, or can reasonably be expected to cause significant imminent environmental harm to land, air, or water resources . . .”); id. § 1271(a)(3)