2020-01473. Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards
[…] Consistent with these recommendations, HUD is proposing to amend various provisions of part 3282 to address attached garages and carports. Significantly, HUD proposes that attached garages and carports would not be subject to HUD review and approval through the AC process if designed and constructed without affecting the home's performance and the home's compliance with the Construction and Safety Standards. Specifically, HUD proposes to add a definition for an “attached accessory building or structure” at § 3282.7 as recommended by the MHCC and modified by HUD to ensure the clarity of intent. HUD proposes that the definition of an “attached accessory building or structure” mean “any awning, cabana, deck, ramada, storage cabinet, carport, fence, windbreak, garage or porch for which the attachment of such is designed by the home manufacturer to be structurally supported by the basic manufactured home.”