• Start Preamble
[…] The negative declaration was submitted by MDE on January 20, 2017.

    The CAA requires that state regulatory agencies implement emission guidelines and associated compliance times using a state plan developed under sections 111(d) and 129 of the CAA. The general provisions for the submittal and approval of state plans are codified in 40 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) part 60, subpart B and 40 CFR part 62, subpart A. Section 111(d) establishes general requirements and procedures on state plan submittals for the control of designated pollutants. Section 129 requires emission guidelines to be promulgated for all categories of solid waste incineration units, including SSI units. SSI units are defined at 40 CFR 60.5250 as “an incineration unit combusting sewage sludge for the purpose of reducing the volume of the sewage sludge by removing combustible matter. Sewage sludge incineration unit designs include fluidized bed and multiple hearth. A SSI unit also includes, but is not limited to, the sewage sludge feed system, auxiliary fuel feed system, grate system, flue gas system, waste heat recovery equipment, if any, and bottom ash system. The SSI unit includes all ash handling systems connected to the bottom ash handling system. The combustion unit bottom ash system ends at the truck loading station or similar equipment that transfers the ash to final disposal. The SSI unit does not include air pollution control equipment or the stack.”

    Section 129 mandates that all plan requirements be at least as protective as the promulgated emission guidelines. This includes fixed final compliance dates, fixed compliance schedules, and title V permitting requirements for all affected sources.