2021-06102. Waiver of the Water Quality Certification Requirements of Section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act
[…] FERC, 884 F.3d 450, 455 (2d Cir. 2018)).

    Back to Citation

    27.  INGAA's November 18, 2020 Comments at 4-5.

    Back to Citation

    28.  Interior's November 17, 2020 Comments at 1 (explaining that Interior is concerned it will not have adequate information about baseline water quality conditions and that certain statutes require its Bureau of Land Management to prevent degradation to waters it manages, regardless of whether a certifying authority has waived under section 401).

    Back to Citation

    29.  33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1). If the certifying authority “fails or refuses to act on a request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request,” then certification is waived.

    Back to Citation

    30.  In addition, pursuant to the EPA's regulations, 40 CFR 121.9(c), if waiver occurs, the Commission's Office of Energy Projects will issue a notice of waiver in the FERC docket for the applicable project.

    Back to Citation