2021-14819. Thyssenkrupp Access Corp.
[…] 111. Death, grievous bodily injuries, and serious injuries, as defined in 16 CFR 1115.6(c) and § 1115.12(d), are likely to occur and have occurred when children become entrapped in the Hazardous Space and the Elevator is called to another floor.

    Legal Authority Under the CPSA

    112. Under the CPSA, the Commission may order a firm to provide notice to the public and take remedial action if the Commission determines that a product “presents a substantial product hazard.” 15 U.S.C. 2064(c) and (d).

    113. Under CPSA Section 15(a)(2), a “substantial product hazard” is “a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.” 15 U.S.C. 2064(a)(2).

    114. A product may contain a design defect even if it is manufactured exactly in accordance with its design and specifications if the design presents a risk of injury to the public. 16 CFR 1115.4.