2021-16068. 911 Fee Diversion; New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008
[…] Apr. 2, 2021) (BRETSA Apr. 2, 2021 Reply); see also BRETSA Mar. 23, 2021 Comments at 27-28 (“focus should be on the Commission's coverage rules and the actions of the wireless providers rather than on the 9-1-1 Authorities who must pay these subsidies for the providers to expand coverage”). We refer to the 911 Strike Force for further consideration the issue of whether, and how much, the Commission should focus on wireless providers, rather than 911 authorities, when finding fee diversion for subsidization of commercial wireless towers.

    Back to Citation

    20.  47 U.S.C. 615a-1(f)(3)(A), (f)(5) (as amended); sec. 902(c)(1)(C). Furthermore, Congress defined diversion under section 902(f)(4) in reference to the final rules that the Commission issues here, stating that diversion is “the obligation or expenditure of such fee or charge for a purpose or function other than the purposes and functions designated in the final rules.” 47 U.S.C. 615a-1 Statutory Notes (as amended); sec. 902(f)(4). When the agency reports to Congress as required by 47 U.S.C. 615a-1(f)(2) on the status of diversion in states and taxing jurisdictions, it will do so using this definition.