2021-16068. 911 Fee Diversion; New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008
[…] [2] Pursuant to this provision, the Commission has reported annually to Congress on 911 fee diversion every year since 2009. In October 2020, the Commission released a Notice of Inquiry seeking comment on the effects of fee diversion and the most effective ways to dissuade states and jurisdictions from continuing or instituting the diversion of 911/E911 Start Printed Page 45893fees.[3] Shortly thereafter, Congress enacted section 902.[4]

    Section 902 requires the Commission to take additional action with respect to 911 fee diversion. Specifically, section 902(c)(1)(C) adds a new paragraph (3)(A) to 47 U.S.C. 615a-1(f) that directs the Commission to adopt rules “designating purposes and functions for which the obligation or expenditure of 9-1-1 fees or charges, by any State or taxing jurisdiction authorized to impose such a fee or charge, is acceptable” for purposes of section 902 and the Commission's rules.