2021-16068. 911 Fee Diversion; New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008
[…] Consistent with this, we clarify that taxing jurisdictions would be responsible for fee diversion occurring at the level of the taxing jurisdiction.

    Back to Citation

    12.  Consistent with this, the agencies administering the grant program would decide eligibility in the situation posed by the Illinois State Police of a locality that has diverted. See IL State Police Mar. 23, 2021 Comments at 2.

    Back to Citation

    13.  47 U.S.C. 615a-1(f)(3)(B) (as amended); sec. 902(c)(1)(C). Section 902 also provides that the Commission “shall consult with public safety organizations and States and taxing jurisdictions as part of any proceeding under this paragraph.” 47 U.S.C. 615a-1(f)(3)(C) (as amended); sec. 902(c)(1)(C).