2021-16068. 911 Fee Diversion; New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008
[…] Mar. 23, 2021) (arguing that “the consultation must be in addition to the comments made in response to the Proposed Rule”). We note that to satisfy the consultation requirements of section 902, the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau staff conducted outreach to a diverse representative sample of public safety organizations, states, and taxing jurisdictions that expressed an interest in fee diversion issues generally prior to the release of this Report and Order; we solicited public comments on the proposed rules implementing section 902; and we released a public draft prior to adoption of the NPRM so that further input on it could help to inform the Commission's decision.

    Back to Citation

    14.  In particular, we revise the title of § 9.23 to read, “Designation of acceptable obligations or expenditures for purposes of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Division FF, Title IX, section 902(c)(1)(C).” We also add a reference to “for purposes of section 902” in the introductory language of § 9.23(a) and (c). See Appendix A of the Commission's Report and Order (final rules).

    Back to Citation