2021-16068. 911 Fee Diversion; New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008
[…] 3. State or Taxing Jurisdiction

    Background. Section 902 defines a state or taxing jurisdiction as “a State, political subdivision thereof, Indian Tribe, or village or regional corporation serving a region established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).” We proposed in the NPRM to codify this definition in our rules. We also proposed to add the definition of “State” from 47 U.S.C. 615b to the subpart I rules. Under section 615b, the term “State” means “any of the several States, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States.” Accordingly, provisions in subpart I that apply to any “State or taxing jurisdiction” would apply to the District of Columbia and any United States territory or possession as well.

    Decision. We adopt these definitions as proposed.