2021-16068. 911 Fee Diversion; New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    In addition, section 902(c) establishes a process for states and taxing jurisdictions to seek a determination that a proposed use of 911 fees should be treated as acceptable even if it is for a purpose or function that has not been designated as such in the Commission's rules. Specifically, newly added 47 U.S.C. 615a-1(f)(5) provides that a state or taxing jurisdiction may petition the Commission for a determination that an obligation or expenditure of a 911 fee or charge “for a purpose or function other than a purpose or function designated under [section 615a-1(f)(3)(A)] should be treated as such a purpose or function,” i.e., as acceptable for purposes of this provision and the Commission's rules. The new section 615a-1(f)(5) provides that the Commission shall grant the petition if the state or taxing jurisdiction provides sufficient documentation that the purpose or function “(i) supports public safety answering point functions or operations,” or “(ii) has a direct impact on the ability of a public safety answering point to—(I) receive or respond to 9-1-1 calls; or (II) dispatch emergency responders.”