2021-16068. 911 Fee Diversion; New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008
[…] Section 251(e)(3) of the Communications Act of 1934, which directs the Commission to designate 911 as the universal emergency telephone number, states that the designation of 911 “shall apply to both wireline and wireless telephone service,” which evidences Congress's intent to grant the Commission broad authority over different types of communications services in the 911 context.[9] Similarly, RAY BAUM'S Act directed the Commission to consider adopting rules to ensure that dispatchable location is conveyed with 911 calls “regardless of the technological platform used.” [10] In addition, section 615a-1(e)(2) provides that the Commission “shall enforce this section as if this section was a part of the Communications Act of 1934 [47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.]” and that “[f]or purposes of this section, any violations of this section, or any regulations promulgated under this section, shall be considered to be a violation of the Communications Act of 1934 or a regulation promulgated under that Act, respectively.”