Start Preamble
[…] For more information on the existing Title VI Circular, please see https://www.transit.dot.gov/regulations-and-guidance/fta-circulars/title-vi-requirements-and-guidelines-federal-transit.
Through this request for information (RFI), FTA seeks input to inform the development of changes to the existing Title VI Circular. The timing for publication of an update to the Title VI Circular is not certain. FTA poses 13 questions below and looks forward to feedback from all interested parties.
The Title VI Circular contains binding obligations, which 49 U.S.C. 5334(k) defines as “a substantive policy statement, rule, or guidance document issued by the Federal Transit Administration that grants rights, imposes obligations, produces significant effects on private interests, or effects a significant change in existing policy.” Under 49 U.S.C. 5334(k), FTA may issue binding obligations if it follows notice and comment rulemaking procedures under 5 U.S.C. 553. Accordingly, prior to making any amendments that would create a new binding obligation or modify an existing one, FTA will follow such notice and comment