2021-26198. Termination of Action in the Digital Services Tax Investigation of India and Further Monitoring
[…] The period during which the credit accrues will be from April 1, 2022, until either the implementation of Pillar 1 or March 31, 2024, whichever is earlier. In return, the United States commits to terminate the existing section 301 trade action on goods of India, and not to impose further trade actions against India with respect to its existing DST until the earlier of the date the Pillar 1 multilateral convention comes into force or March 31, 2024. Id.

    IV. Termination of Action

    Section 307 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended (Trade Act) (19 U.S.C. 2417), provides that “[t]he Trade Representative may modify or terminate any action, subject to the specific direction, if any, of the President with respect to such action, that is being taken under section [301] of this title if . . . such action is being taken under section [301(b)] of this title and is no longer appropriate.” The U.S. Trade Representative has found that the political agreement of India to the OECD/G20 Two-Pillar Solution, which provides for the removal of DSTs upon entry into force of Pillar 1, and the transitional approach agreed to by India provide a satisfactory resolution of the matters covered