2021-26198. Termination of Action in the Digital Services Tax Investigation of India and Further Monitoring
[…] The U.S. Trade Representative's determination was made in consultation with Treasury and considers the advice of the interagency Section 301 Committee, consultations with representatives of the domestic industry concerned, and public comments and advisory committee advice received during the investigations.

    In order to implement the termination of the section 301 action in the investigation of India's DST, subchapter III of chapter 99 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is modified by the Annex to this notice.

    V. Ongoing Monitoring

    Section 306(a) of the Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2416(a)) provides that “[t]he Trade Representative shall monitor the implementation of each measure undertaken, or agreement that is entered into, by a foreign country to provide a satisfactory resolution of a matter subject to investigation. . . .” Section 306(b) (19 U.S.C. 2416(b)) provides that “[i]f, on the basis of the monitoring Start Printed Page 68528 carried out under subsection (a), the Trade Representative considers that a foreign country is not satisfactorily implementing a measure or agreement referred to in subsection (a), the Trade Representative shall determine what further action the Trade Representative shall take under section [301(a)].”