2022-01336. Charter School Programs (CSP) State Charter School Facilities Incentive Grants Program
[…] Statute: Section 5202(e) of the ESEA.

    Current Regulations: Section 226.13 establishes statutory funding priorities that the Secretary may use in making awards. Specifically, it lists the priorities described in section 5202(e)(2) and (3)(A), (B), and (C) of the ESEA: (a) Periodic review and evaluation; (b) number of high-quality charter schools; (c) one authorized public chartering agency other than a local educational agency, or an appeals process; and (d) high degree of autonomy.

    New Regulations: We are removing § 226.13.

    Reasons: The ESSA amendments to the ESEA removed section 5202(e) from the statute.

    Statute: Title I, Section 1111 of the ESEA.

    Current Regulations: Section 226.14—titled “What other funding priorities may the Secretary use in making a grant award?”—provides that the Secretary may award additional points under competitive preference priorities related to the capacity of charter schools to offer public school choice in those communities with the greatest need based on three factors.