2022-03307. Leachco, Inc.
[…] 42. Upon information and belief, at least two infants, members of a vulnerable population, have suffocated and died after being placed in the Podster for unsupervised sleep.

    Legal Authority Under the CPSA

    43. Under the CPSA, the Commission may order a firm to provide notice to the public and take remedial action if the Commission determines that a product “presents a substantial product hazard.” 15 U.S.C. 2064(c) and (d).

    44. Under CPSA Section 15(a)(2), a “substantial product hazard” is “a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.” 15 U.S.C. 2064(a)(2).

    45. A product may contain a design defect even if it is manufactured exactly in accordance with its design and specifications if the design presents a risk of injury to the public. See 16 CFR 1115.4.