Start Preamble
[…] On July 26, 2021, the North America Freight Car Association (NAFCA), The National Grain and Feed Association (NGFA), The Chlorine Institute (CI), and The National Oilseed Processors Association (NOPA) (collectively, Petitioners) filed a joint petition for rulemaking proposing that the Board adopt regulations allowing private railcar providers [1] to assess a “private railcar delay charge” if railroads delay private freight cars beyond a specified period of time. (Pet. 18.)
Petitioners assert that the Board may adopt their proposed regulations pursuant to its authority under 49 U.S.C. 11122(a)(2), which provides that the Board's car service regulations may include, in addition to the compensation to be paid, “the other terms of any arrangement for the use by a rail carrier of a locomotive, freight car, or other vehicle not owned by the rail carrier using the locomotive, freight car, or other vehicle, whether or not owned by another carrier, shipper, or third person.”
After receiving a number of replies and notices of intent to participate in response to the petition, the Board opened a proceeding in this docket on November 23, 2021.
Background
Petitioners' Proposed Regulations.