2022-07717. Gilbert Y. Kim, D.D.S.; Decision and Order
[…] Additionally, the Agency is generally unwilling to consider the impact of revocation or suspension on the community when exercising the discretionary authority to grant/deny/revoke/suspend a practitioner COR under the CSA. Linda Sue Cheek, M.D., 76 FR 66972, 66972 (2011); see also, Gregory D. Owens, D.D.S., 74 FR 36751, 36757 (2009).

    When DEA alleges that a practitioner has been mandatorily excluded from a federal health care program under 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a, and thus seeks to impose a COR sanction, the Government bears the burden to prove that such an exclusion occurred. Jin, 77 FR at 35023; see also, 21 CFR 1301.44(d) (2018) (“At [a] hearing for the denial of a [COR], the [Government] shall have the burden of proving that the requirements for such registration . . . are not satisfied.”). A mandatory exclusion, however, does not mandate revocation/suspension or denial of an application; the Agency Start Printed Page 21143 retains authority to independently weigh the evidence presented and exercise discretion. Stein, 84 FR at 46970 [ ].