Start Preamble
[…] SBA does not apply all aspects of its Methodology to all proposed rules because not all features are relevant for every industry covered by each proposed rule. For example, since all industries covered by this proposed rule have employee-based size standards, the methodology described in this proposed rule applies only to establishing, reviewing, or modifying employee-based size standards.
Industry Analysis
Congress granted the SBA Administrator discretion to establish Start Printed Page 24754 detailed small business size standards. 15 U.S.C. 632(a)(2). Specifically, section 3(a)(3) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632(a)(3)) requires that “. . . the [SBA] Administrator shall ensure that the size standard varies from industry to industry to the extent necessary to reflect the differing characteristics of the various industries and consider other factors deemed to be relevant by the Administrator.” Accordingly, the economic structure of an industry is the basis for establishing, reviewing, or modifying small business size standards.