2022-12813. Amendment of the Commission's Rules To Establish Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations
[…] By adopting a rule that authorizes service pursuant to these requirements, the Commission seeks to prevent the types of interference that were a concern for FM6 stations operating in ATSC 1.0. As discussed more fully below, unlike ATSC 1.0, the ATSC 3.0 digital format appears to be more configurable and allows for the digital TV signal to be made narrower purportedly helping to overcome the harmful interference to FM radio stations that FM6 opponents suggest could emanate from FM6 operations. The Commission seeks comment on these rule provisions.
11. Separately, the Commission seeks comment on whether requiring FM6 services to be conducted only in conjunction with an ATSC 3.0 digital operation also has the benefit of satisfying the requirement of section 336(b)(1) of the Act that the “use of a designated frequency for [ancillary or supplementary] services is consistent with the technology or method designated by the Commission for the provision of advanced television services.” Specifically, commenters were asked to address whether and how analog use of a digital channel is “consistent with” the digital technology mandated by the Commission for the provision of advanced television services.