2022-12813. Amendment of the Commission's Rules To Establish Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations
[…] Accordingly, the Commission tentatively concludes that such a reporting requirement is not necessary given the force and effect of our proposed FM6 rule. It seeks comment on this tentative conclusion.
Potential for Interference
19. Throughout this proceeding, concern about the potential for analog FM6 operations to interfere with or disrupt the LPTV station's digital TV service has been paramount. Section 336(b)(2) of the Act provides that the Commission shall “limit the broadcasting of ancillary or supplementary services on designated frequencies so as to avoid derogation of any advanced television services, including high definition television broadcasts, that the Commission may Start Printed Page 36444 require using such frequencies.” The Commission has also sought comment on whether the analog FM6 radio transmitter could cause interference to FM radio licensees.