2022-12813. Amendment of the Commission's Rules To Establish Rules for Digital Low Power Television and Television Translator Stations
[…] Should the Commission decide to allow FM6 operations, should it be limited to those stations operating in ATSC 3.0? As before, the Commission encourages commenters to study the question of FM6 interference and to provide the results of these studies in their comments.
Application of Part 73 FM Radio Rules
22. If the Commission decides to permit digital channel 6 LPTV stations to provide analog FM6 services on an ancillary or supplementary basis, it must still resolve the outstanding question of whether such operations should be subject to the Part 73 rules applicable to FM radio stations. Section 336(b)(3) of the Communications Act mandates that the Commission “apply to any other ancillary or supplementary service such of the Commission's regulations as are applicable to the offering of analogous services by any other person . . . .” Commenters previously maintained that the Commission, as part of its decision in this proceeding, would need to amend its Part 73 and 74 rules to accommodate the FM6 service.