2022-14349. Special Financial Assistance by PBGC
[…] This provision is intended Start Printed Page 40984 to provide some flexibility in the application review process to enable some errors to be corrected without plans having to file revised applications.

    In addition, PBGC is modifying the language of the required statement under penalty of perjury in § 4262.6(b) to make the language more precise and is modifying the language of the required amendments to the plan in § 4262.6(e). In the final rule, clarifying language, “notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this or in any other governing document” is added to § 4262.6(e)(1) so that the required language for the amendment reads, “Beginning with the SFA measurement date selected by the plan in the plan's application for special financial assistance, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this or any other governing document, the plan shall be administered in accordance with the restrictions and conditions specified in section 4262 of ERISA and 29 CFR part 4262. This amendment is contingent upon approval by PBGC of the plan's application for special financial assistance.” PBGC is also providing model language for the benefit reinstatement amendments under § 4262.6(e)(2) to assist filers in complying with the amendment requirements.