2022-14349. Special Financial Assistance by PBGC
[…] The commenters stated this would save plans the burden and expense of having to re-do their applications if the applications cannot be filed until the following calendar quarter.

    PBGC understands that some commenters would like greater certainty Start Printed Page 40971 about when an initial application may be filed to establish the plan's SFA measurement date. To address timing concerns related to preparing a plan's application, in the final rule, PBGC is changing the definition of the SFA measurement date in § 4262.2 from “the last day of the calendar quarter immediately preceding the date the plan's application was filed” to “the last day of the third calendar month immediately preceding the date the plan's initial application for special financial assistance was filed.” For example, if the plan's initial application was filed on March 15, 2023, its SFA measurement date would be December 31, 2022; if the plan's initial application was filed on July 1, 2023, its SFA measurement date would be April 30, 2023.