2022-14823. Fair Credit Reporting; Permissible Purposes for Furnishing, Using, and Obtaining Consumer Reports
[…] See, e.g., Bureau of Consumer Fin. Prot., Supervisory Highlights, at 3-4 (Sept. 2020), https://files.consumerfinance.gov/​f/​documents/​cfpb_​supervisory-highlights_​issue-22_​2020-09.pdf;​ Bureau of Consumer Fin. Prot., Supervisory Highlights Consumer Reporting Special Edition, at 16-17 (Dec. 2019), https://files.consumerfinance.gov/​f/​documents/​cfpb_​supervisory-highlights_​issue-20_​122019.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    22.  15 U.S.C. 1681b(a) (providing that, in general, “[s]ubject to subsection (c), any consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other”).

    Back to Citation

    23.  The Bureau's interpretation of FCRA section 604(a)(3) also is consistent with the statute's purpose and structure with respect to accuracy. See 15 U.S.C. 1681e(b).