2022-14823. Fair Credit Reporting; Permissible Purposes for Furnishing, Using, and Obtaining Consumer Reports
[…] The growing accessibility of this information through computer- and data-transmission techniques makes the problem of confidentiality even more important.” 15 Cong. Rec. 2413 (1969).

    Back to Citation

    6.  S. Rep. No. 91-517, at 1 (1969).

    Back to Citation

    7.   Trans Union Corp. v. FTC, 81 F.3d 228, 234 (D.C. Cir. 1996).

    Back to Citation

    8.  15 U.S.C. 1681b(a) (providing that, “[s]ubject to subsection (c), any consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other”). FCRA section 604(c) defines when consumer reporting companies may furnish consumer reports in connection with credit and insurance transactions not initiated by the consumer. 15 U.S.C. 1681b(c).