2022-14823. Fair Credit Reporting; Permissible Purposes for Furnishing, Using, and Obtaining Consumer Reports
[…] The Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs has designated this interpretive rule as not a “major rule” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

    Start Signature

    Rohit Chopra,

    Director, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  85 FR 77987 (Dec. 3, 2020).

    Back to Citation

    2.   See 15 U.S.C. 1681a(d) (defining “consumer report”).

    Back to Citation

    4.   Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Barr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007); see also 15 U.S.C. 1681 (recognizing “a need to insure that consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness, impartiality, and a respect for the consumer's right to privacy”).

    Back to Citation

    5.  S. Rep.