2022-16165. Pesticide Tolerances; Implementing Registration Review Decisions for Certain Pesticides (FY22Q4)
[…] The Agency is also proposing to convert the existing crop group tolerance for “Vegetable, fruiting, group 8” to the updated crop group tolerance for “Vegetable, fruiting, group 8-10.” The tolerance level of 0.01 ppm would remain the same. 40 CFR 180.40(j) states that “At appropriate times, EPA will amend tolerances for crop groups that have been superseded by revised crop groups to conform the pre-existing crop group to the revised crop group.” EPA has indicated in updates to its crop group rulemakings that registration review is one of those appropriate times. See, e.g., Tolerance Crop Grouping Program V, (85 FR 70976, 70982) (Nov. 6, 2020).