2022-16165. Pesticide Tolerances; Implementing Registration Review Decisions for Certain Pesticides (FY22Q4)
[…] O. Quinoxyfen, Case 7037 (Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OPP-2013-0771)
EPA is proposing to convert existing crop group tolerances for residues of quinoxyfen in 40 CFR 180.588 to updated crop group tolerances. EPA is proposing to convert the existing crop group “Fruit, stone, group 12” to the updated crop group “Fruit, stone, group 12-12”. This conversion would modify existing tolerances for commodities in that crop group and establish new tolerances for commodities in the updated crop group. 40 CFR 180.40(j) states that “At appropriate times, EPA will amend tolerances for crop groups that have been superseded by revised crop groups to conform the pre-existing crop group to the revised crop group.” EPA has indicated in updates to its crop group rulemakings that registration review is one of those appropriate times. See, e.g., Tolerance Crop Grouping Program V, 85 FR 70976, 70982 (Nov. 6, 2020).