2022-16165. Pesticide Tolerances; Implementing Registration Review Decisions for Certain Pesticides (FY22Q4)
[…] Thus, EPA has determined that the tolerances for residues of ethoxyquin are safe. Adequate enforcement methodology as described in the supporting documents is available to enforce the tolerance expression. For further details, see Ethoxyquin: Draft Human Health Risk Assessment in Support of Registration Review, which can be accessed using the docket ID number listed in the heading of this unit.
J. Fenpropathrin, Case 7601 (Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OPP-2010-0422)
EPA is proposing to update the existing crop groups in 40 CFR 180.466 for “fruit, stone, Crop Group 12, except cherry” to the updated subgroups for peach and plum and cherry and for “nut, tree crop group 14” to the updated crop group 14-12. 40 CFR 180.40(j) states that “At appropriate times, EPA will amend tolerances for crop groups that have been superseded by revised crop groups to conform the pre-existing crop group to the revised crop group (40 CFR 180.41).”
During registration review, EPA assessed the risks from exposure to fenpropathrin, taking into consideration all reliable data on toxicity and exposure, including for infants and children.