• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 64610
[…] Indirect participants are expressly excluded from the Exchange Act definition of a “participant” of a clearing agency because the Exchange Act provides that a person whose only use of a clearing agency is through another person who is a participant or as a pledgee of securities is not a “participant” of the clearing agency. Id.

    Back to Citation

    106.   See17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(19) (referring to firms that are indirect participants in a covered clearing agency as those that “rely on the services provided by direct participants to access the covered clearing agency's payment, clearing, or settlement facilities”).

    Back to Citation

    107.  For example, FICC maintains the Sponsored Service. See supra notes 64 through 66 and accompanying text.