• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 64610
[…] Start Signature

    By the Commission.

    Dated: September 14, 2022.

    Vanessa A. Countryman,

    Secretary.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.   See15 U.S.C. 78q-1; Report of the Senate Committee on Banking, Housing & Urban Affairs, S. Rep. No. 94-75, at 4 (1975) (stating the Committee's belief that “the banking and security industries must move quickly toward the establishment of a fully integrated national system for the prompt and accurate processing and settlement of securities transactions”).

    Back to Citation

    2.   See15 U.S.C. 78q-1(a)(1)(A) (finding that “[t]he prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of securities transactions . . . are necessary for the protection of investors and persons facilitating transactions by and acting on behalf of investors”); see also15 U.S.C. 78q-1(B), (C), and (D) (setting forth additional findings related to the national system of clearance and settlement).

    Back to Citation

    3.  Government Securities Act of 1986, section 102(a); 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(12)(B)(i).

    Back to Citation