Start Preamble
[…] Some commenters requested revisions to the rule in this regard, while other commenters merely requested clarification from DOE on the issue. For example, FPL/Next Era suggested “that NNSA publish guidance to outline in advance the factors that will govern its decision making” with regards to the issue of continuing violations.
In the NOPR, § 810.15(c) stated that, “[i]f any violation is a continuing one, each day from the point at which the violating activity began to the point at which the violating activity was suspended shall constitute a separate violation for the purpose of computing the applicable civil penalty.” In this case, “violating activity” refers to an action by a person that violates section 57 b. of the AEA. In the example cited in the comment from NEI the person committed a single violation on the day that they sent the email, and the maximum penalty in this case would be $100,000, as adjusted