2023-02122. Fernando Mendez, P.A.; Decision and Order
[…] See, e.g.,James L. Hooper, M.D.,76 FR 71371 (2011), pet. for rev. denied, 481 F. App'x 826 (4th Cir. 2012); Frederick Marsh Blanton, M.D.,43 FR 27616, 27617 (1978).[3]

    According to Texas statute, “[d]ispense” means “the delivery of a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research, by a practitioner or person acting under the lawful order of a practitioner, to an ultimate user or research subject. The term includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for delivery.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. section 481.002(12) (2022). Further, a “practitioner” means a “a physician . . . or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, analyze, conduct research with respect to, or administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in this state.” Id. at section 481.002(39)(A).

    Here, the undisputed evidence in the record is that Registrant currently lacks authority to practice medicine in Texas. As discussed above, a person must be a licensed practitioner to dispense a controlled substance in Texas.