2023-02872. Termination of Declaration Authorizing Emergency Use of New In Vitro Diagnostics for Detection of Enterovirus D68
[…] This Federal Register notice serves as advance notice that this declaration will be terminated, effective February 20, 2023, as required under section 564 of the FD&C Act. Notice of termination of an EUA issued by FDA pursuant to this declaration will be provided by FDA in the Federal Register , as required under section 564 of the FD&C Act.

    Start Signature

    Dated: February 7, 2023.

    Xavier Becerra,

    Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  42 U.S.C. 247d-6b, which states: “[t]he Homeland Security Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary and the heads of other agencies as appropriate, shall on an ongoing basis—(i) assess current and emerging threats of chemical, biological, radiological, and nuclear agents; and (ii) determine which of such agents present a material threat against the United States population sufficient to affect national security.”

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. 2023-02872 Filed 2-9-23; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 4150-37-P

Document Information

Effective Date:
2/20/2023
Published:
02/10/2023
Department:
Health and Human Services Department
Entry Type:
Notice
Action:
Notice.
Document Number:
2023-02872
Dates: