2023-03392. Ex Parte Communications
[…] Back to Citation

    24.   See, e.g.,12 CFR 1081.110(d) (requiring a party that engages in impermissible ex parte communication in adjudicatory proceedings before the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau “to show cause why the party's claim or interest in the proceeding should not be dismissed, denied, disregarded, or otherwise adversely affected on account of such violation” and allowing Director or hearing officer “to the extent not prohibited by law, [to] censure, suspend, or revoke the privilege to practice before the Bureau of any person who makes, or solicits the making of, an unauthorized ex parte communication”); 16 CFR 1025.68(g) (subjecting Consumer Product