2023-03392. Ex Parte Communications
[…] censure, suspend, or revoke the privilege to practice before the Bureau of any person who makes, or solicits the making of, an unauthorized ex parte communication”); 16 CFR 1025.68(g) (subjecting Consumer Product Safety Commission rulemaking participants to “any appropriate sanction or sanctions, including but not limited to, exclusion from the proceedings and an adverse ruling on the issue which is the subject of the prohibited communication”); 24 CFR 180.215(c) (identifying similar sanctions found within the Department of Housing and Urban Development hearings on civil rights matters); 40 CFR 304.25(d) (requiring that a party who engages in impermissible ex parte communication before the Environmental Protection Agency for certain arbitration procedures to “show cause why that party's arguments or claim should not be denied, disregarded, or otherwise adversely affected on account of such violation”); 47 CFR 1.1216(d) (identifying that parties that violate the Federal Communications Commission ex parte communication guidelines “may be subject to admonishment, monetary forfeiture, or to having his or her claim or interest in the proceeding dismissed, denied, disregarded, or otherwise