2023-03392. Ex Parte Communications
[…] e.g.,12 CFR 1081.110(d) (requiring a party that engages in impermissible ex parte communication in adjudicatory proceedings before the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau “to show cause why the party's claim or interest in the proceeding should not be dismissed, denied, disregarded, or otherwise adversely affected on account of such violation” and allowing Director or hearing officer “to the extent not prohibited by law, [to] censure, suspend, or revoke the privilege to practice before the Bureau of any person who makes, or solicits the making of, an unauthorized ex parte communication”); 16 CFR 1025.68(g) (subjecting Consumer Product Safety Commission rulemaking participants to “any appropriate sanction or sanctions, including but not limited to, exclusion from the proceedings and an adverse ruling on the issue which is the subject of the prohibited communication”); 24 CFR 180.215(c) (identifying similar sanctions found within the Department of Housing and Urban Development hearings on civil rights matters); 40 CFR 304.25(d) (requiring that a party who engages in impermissible ex parte communication before the Environmental Protection Agency for certain