2023-04428. Walnuts Grown in California; Secretary's Decision and Referendum Order on Proposed Amendments to Marketing Order No. 984
[…] Currently, § 984.67(b)(1) of the Code of Federal Regulations is missing language pertaining to two exemptions from assessments and quality regulations—specifically for green walnuts and walnuts directed to noncompetitive outlets. USDA determined that the language missing was inadvertently omitted in a prior rulemaking conducted in May 2020 and recommended that the missing language be added back to § 984.67. This recommendation was discussed at the Start Printed Page 14084 hearing and all witnesses testified in support of adding the language back to § 984.67.

    In § 984.11, “merchantable walnuts” are defined as “walnuts meeting the minimum grade and size regulations effective pursuant to § 984.50.” USDA has determined that if the proposed amendment to remove inspection and certification requirements is implemented, there would be no grade and size regulations in effect to distinguish “merchantable” walnuts from other walnuts.