Start Preamble
[…] The NSMIA divided regulatory responsibility for advisers between the Commission and the states, where larger advisers with national presence are regulated by the Commission and smaller advisers with sufficient local presence are regulated by the states.[75] Currently, subject to certain exceptions, only advisers that advise a registered investment company or have assets under management above $100 million are allowed to register with the Commission. All other advisers may be subject to state regulation and may be required to register with one or multiple states.[76]
However, section 222(d) of the Advisers Act [15 U.S.C. 80b–18a(d)] provides that no law of any state “shall require an investment adviser to register with the securities commissioner of the State” if the adviser “(1) does not have a place of business located within the State; and (2) during the preceding 12-month period, has had fewer than 6 clients who are residents of that State.” State law varies, and states may exempt from state regulation certain advisers with a place of business in that state if the adviser has a sufficiently low Start Printed Page 50085 number of clients.[77] Depending on the location of the adviser and the number and location of its clients, an