Start Preamble
[…] Subpart C—Technical Standards
Brief Description: Part 101 contains service and licensing rules for Fixed Microwave Services. Subpart C sets forth technical standards for these services.
Need: The revised rules establish antenna standards in the 10,700–11,700 MHz band (101.115(f)) and assignments and conditions for 30 megahertz bandwidth channels in the 6,525–6,875 MHz band (101.147(a) n.33 and (k)(8)). The need for these rules is ongoing.
Legal Basis:47 U.S.C. 154, 301, 302, 303, 307, and 309.
Section Number and Title:
101.115(f) Emission limitations.
101.147(a) n.33, (k)(8) Frequency assignments.
101.147(a) note (34), (i)(9), (l), (o)(8) Frequency assignments.
End Part End Supplemental InformationFootnotes
1. 47 CFR 1.1200 et seq.
Back to Citation2. 47 U.S.C. 160(c) (“Any telecommunications carrier, or class of telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting that the Commission exercise the authority granted under this section with respect to that carrier or those carriers, or any service offered by that carrier or carriers.”).
Back to Citation3. The President signed the Truth in Caller ID Act into law on December 22, 2010. Truth in Caller ID Act of 2009, Public Law 111–331, codified at 47 U.S.C. 227(e).