2023-21559. Schedule of Fees for Consular Services-Administrative Processing of Request for Certificate of Loss of Nationality (CLN) Fee
[…] The fee for CLN services is remitted entirely to the Department of Treasury; revenue collected from the fee for CLN services is not factored into the Bureau of Consular Affairs' (CA) budget.

    What is the authority for this action?

    The Department of State derives the authority to set fees based on the cost of the consular services it provides, and to charge those fees from the general user charges statute, 31 U.S.C. 9701. See, e.g.,31 U.S.C. 9701(b)(2)(A) (“The head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency . . . based on . . . the costs to the government.”).