2023-23388. Standard for the Flammability of Clothing Textiles
[…] The Standard specifies that for persons or firms issuing guaranties to use an alternative apparatus or procedure, the alternative must be “as stringent as, or more stringent than” the test in the Standard, which the Commission will consider met “if, when testing identical specimens, the alternative test yields failing results as often as, or more often than,” the test in the Standard.

    Section 1610.40 sets out conditions for using this allowance. A person or firm using the allowance “must have data or information to demonstrate that the alternative test is as stringent as, or more stringent than,” the test in the Standard, and retain that information while using the alternative and for one year after. 16 CFR 1610.40(d)(1), (2), (3), and (f).