Start Preamble
[…] The procedures for location decisions were eventually given a separate part in the FMR in 2002, when 41 CFR part 102–83, Location of Space, was issued. This part was last revised and published in the Federal Register on November 8, 2005 (70 FR 67857–67860).
The rule continues to be guided by the longstanding Executive Order (E.O.) 12072, “Federal Space Management,” which prescribes policies and directives for the planning, acquisition, utilization, and management of Federal space facilities in accordance with 40 U.S.C. 121(a) (43 FR 36869, August 18, 1978). E.O. 12072 requires that “serious consideration” be given “to the impact a site selection will have on improving the social, economic, environmental, and cultural conditions of the communities in the urban area.”