• Start Preamble
[…] Publishing these guidelines will also promote consistent analysis by USPTO personnel of the article of manufacture requirement in design patent applications and reexamination proceedings and by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in both ex parte appeals and post-patent issuance proceedings. Thus, this notice supports the USPTO's mission of promoting an efficient, effective, and fair intellectual property ecosystem.

    II. General Principles Governing Compliance With the Article of Manufacture Requirement

    35 U.S.C. 171 provides that “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor” (emphasis added).