Start Preamble
[…] In the sentence that refers to § 744.21, this final rule makes updates for consistency with the existing requirements under § 744.21 for Russia and Belarus, which are different than those for the other countries identified in § 744.21.
In § 744.7(b)(2) ( Exports to U.S. or Canadian Airline's Installation or Agent), this final rule adds the phrase “reexports, and transfers (in-country)” for clarity. This addition is consistent with the agency's longstanding position that this paragraph is available for reexports and transfers (in-country). In § 744.8 (Restrictions on exports and reexports to persons designated pursuant to E.O. 13382—blocking property of weapons of mass destruction proliferators and their supporters), this final rule revises this section heading to now read as “Restrictions on exports, reexports, and transfers (in-country) when certain persons designated on the List of Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons (SDN List) are a party to the transaction” to reflect the broadened scope of this revised section.