2024-08196. Clean Energy for New Federal Buildings and Major Renovations of Federal Buildings
[…] Pursuant to EPCA, any new or amended energy conservation standard must be designed to achieve the “maximum improvement in energy efficiency” that DOE determines is technologically feasible and economically justified. 42 U.S.C. 6295(o)(2)(A). In applying that standard, DOE considers the improvement in energy efficiency feasible and justified for electric products separately from gas- or oil-fueled products, consistent with 42 U.S.C. 6295(q)(1)(A), which required establishment of a separate standard for any covered products that “consume a different kind of energy from that consumed by other covered products within” the regulated type of products.

    In contrast, the language of section 433 is clearly not “fuel neutral,” as the text singles out and disfavors fossil fuels relative to other sources of energy.