2024-08196. Clean Energy for New Federal Buildings and Major Renovations of Federal Buildings
[…] These sorts of electricity procurement practices could eliminate the off-site fossil fuel consumption attributed to a building's consumption of electricity. Even so, the availability of these procurement options does not persuade DOE to conclude that section 433 should be read to cover off-site consumption of fossil fuels for two reasons. First, again, section 433 states clearly that the standards it prescribes are to be achieved through design measures in new or renovated buildings. 42 U.S.C. 6834(a)(3)(D)(i)(I) (“buildings shall be designed so that the fossil fuel-generated energy consumption of the buildings is reduced[.]”) (emphasis added). A requirement to procure electricity from particular sources or to purchase EACs is not a building design requirement. Indeed, whether a federal building manager elects to purchase electricity from one source or another has nothing to do with how the building is designed.[9]