2024-08196. Clean Energy for New Federal Buildings and Major Renovations of Federal Buildings
[…] It includes the cost of design, permitting, construction (materials and labor), and building commissioning.” 87 FR 78382, 78420. However, the 2022 SNOPR explicitly stated that “construction cost” does not include legal or administrative fees, or the cost of acquiring the land. Id.

    The 2022 SNOPR proposed to define “major renovation cost” as costs associated with the “[r]epairing, remodeling, improving, or extending, or other changes in, a public building as per 40 U.S.C. 3301(a)(1).” These costs included costs associated with the “[p]reliminary planning, engineering, architectural, legal, fiscal[] and economic investigations and studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, procedures, and other similar actions necessary for the alteration of a public building[.]” Id.

    One individual commented on the definition of “construction cost” proposed on the 2022 SNOPR. Doc.