2024-08196. Clean Energy for New Federal Buildings and Major Renovations of Federal Buildings
[…] A. Cost-Effectiveness

    DOE conducted an Environmental Assessment (EA) for this final rulemaking.[18] In addition, DOE referenced a previous technical analysis conducted by the DOE Building Energy Codes Program that evaluated the energy and cost savings impacts, as well as cost effectiveness, of Standard 90.1-2019.[19] As described in the EA, DOE identified a rate of new Federal commercial construction of 13.3 million square feet per year, with a distribution of building types as shown in Table V-1. Starting in 2030, section 205(c)(ii) of Executive Order 14057, “Catalyzing Clean Energy Industries and Jobs Through Federal Sustainability” (December 8, 2021), requires agencies to “design new construction and modernization projects greater than 25,000 gross square feet to be net-zero emissions by 2030.” This effectively reduces the impact of this rule to apply to new construction and major renovation projects that fall above the cost threshold but are also below 25,000 gross square feet.