2024-09669. Prevailing Rate Systems; Redefinition of the Arapahoe-Denver, Colorado, Nonappropriated Fund Federal Wage System Wage Area
[…] The Arapahoe-Denver, CO, NAF wage area is presently composed of two survey area counties, Arapahoe and Denver Counties, CO, and one area of application county, Mesa County, CO. The Department of Defense (DOD) notified OPM that the Defense Finance Cafeteria that was located in Denver County closed in 2010 and the Denver Outpatient Clinic moved to Arapahoe County in 2018. This leaves no NAF FWS employment in Denver County. Under 5 U.S.C. 5343(a)(1)(B)(i), NAF wage areas “shall not extend beyond the immediate locality in which the particular prevailing rate employees are employed.” Therefore, Denver County should not be defined as part of an NAF wage area.