2024-16728. Modernization of Engagement With Mortgagors in Default
[…] The commenter stated that, for the FHA-insured loan program at issue in this proposed rule, the National Housing Act requires that FHA must make decisions “to meet the housing needs of the borrowers that the single family mortgage insurance program under this subchapter is designed to serve.” The commenter further stated that in its design of programs, including loss mitigation programs, HUD has the obligation to affirmatively further fair housing. The commenter stated that, under 42 U.S.C. 3608(e)(5), HUD must “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of the Fair Housing Act.” The commenter stated that this obligation for HUD is particularly relevant to FHA's insured loan program because Black and Latino mortgagors rely heavily on it to purchase homes.