According to the OSC, effective May 31, 2023, Registrant surrendered his California physician assistant license. RFAAX 1, at 1. According to California online records, of which the Agency takes official notice, Registrant's California physician assistant license remains surrendered.[2] California DCA License Search, https://search.dca.ca.gov (last visited date of signature of this Order). Accordingly, the Agency finds that Registrant is not licensed to practice as a physician assistant in California, the state in which he is registered with DEA.
Discussion
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under 21 U.S.C. 823 “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”