2022-11356. Authority of States To Enforce the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010
[…] The Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs has designated this interpretive rule as not a “major rule” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

    Start Signature

    Rohit Chopra,

    Director, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  Title X of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010, Public Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376, 1955-2113 (2010).

    Back to Citation

    3.  As defined in 12 U.S.C. 5481(27), “[t]he term `State' means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section 5131(a) of title 25.”

    Back to Citation

    6.  12 U.S.C. 5552(a)(1).