Start Preamble
[…] Under the self-regulatory structure, the SRO where a broker-dealer is registered conducts regulatory oversight and assumes responsibility for that oversight. For example, section 19(g)(1) of the Act, among other things, requires every SRO to examine for and enforce compliance by its members and associated persons with the Act, the rules and regulations thereunder, and the SRO's own rules, unless the SRO is relieved of this responsibility pursuant to section 17(d) or section 19(g)(2) of the Act. 15 U.S.C. 78q(d); 15 U.S.C. 78s(g). Section 17(d)(1) of the Act provides that the Commission, in allocating authority among SROs pursuant to Section 17(d)(1), shall “take into consideration the regulatory capabilities and procedures of the self-regulatory organizations, availability of staff, convenience of location, unnecessary regulatory duplication, and such other factors as the Commission may consider germane to the protection of investors, cooperation and coordination among self-regulatory organizations, and the development of a national market system . . .” 15 U.S.C. 78q(d)(1).